Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Baku City Circuit, 2018

2018 Azerbaijan Grand Prix race result

2018 Azerbaijan Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes511hr 43m 44.291s
27Kimi RaikkonenFerrari512.4602.460
311Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes514.0241.564
45Sebastian VettelFerrari515.3291.305
555Carlos Sainz JnrRenault517.5152.186
616Charles LeclercSauber-Ferrari519.1581.643
714Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Renault5110.9311.773
818Lance StrollWilliams-Mercedes5112.5461.615
92Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren-Renault5114.1521.606
1028Brendon HartleyToro Rosso-Honda5118.0303.878
119Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari5118.5120.482
1210Pierre GaslyToro Rosso-Honda5124.7206.208
1320Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari5140.66315.943
1477Valtteri BottasMercedes483 laps3 laps
Not classified
8Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari429 laps6 lapsAccident
33Max VerstappenRed Bull-TAG Heuer3912 laps3 lapsAccident
3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-TAG Heuer3912 laps0.234Accident
27Nico HulkenbergRenault1041 laps29 lapsAccident
31Esteban OconForce India-Mercedes051 laps10 lapsAccident
35Sergey SirotkinWilliams-Mercedes051 laps0.000Accident

2018 Azerbaijan Grand Prix

Browse all 2018 Azerbaijan Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

31 comments on “2018 Azerbaijan Grand Prix race result”

  1. Crashtappen strikes back.

    1. Revenge of the Crashstappen

      1. Crashstappen: First Blood Part II

    2. I thought Maldonado was an excellent crasher, however Max has become a more consistent one just about every race !

  2. Oh dear oh dear oh dear

  3. Mercedes finally winning a race but not in speed but patience and luck.

    1. @unitedkingdomracing – to be fair, it was already apparent that they were planning to switch Bottas to an US tyre even before the Red Bulls triggered a safety car (since they kept Bottas out that long). So that was actually a smart move on their part, one that might have paid dividends seeing as how the soft tyres were just not switching on. So, I think they might have been in contention for a win in any case.

      1. @phylyp It’s good move although I’m not sure without SC they going to play it right. First stint shows US really great for about 10 laps (becomes slower than Softs in about 14 lap) and the theme of the day is the temperature is so cold that the tires can’t warm up properly. Until 12 lap to finish they haven’t called Bottas in yet and he need to cover about 10-12 seconds deficit to Vettel and overtake him with Hamilton between them, although we can assume they ask Hamilton let him pass under pretense to give the place back at the end like in Hungary last year. I think without SC, Mercedes will call him too late and doomed him to 3rd because there just not enough time to switch on the US and chase Hamilton, let alone Vettel.

        1. @sonicslv – yes, that is a good counterpoint, Sonics.

        2. The main point is not which tyre they were going to switch to. Without the SC, VB was always going to be too far behind SV after the pitstop. The only chance they had was to wait for a SC so they would not lose too much time in the pitstop.

          This in Baku, and the SC came at last. Yes, they were lucky, but they were ready and waiting for it. Somehow it all got mixed up in the end with VB’s puncture and SV’s amateur mistake, and the wrong driver won. But still good for Merc.

  4. Well I wasn’t expecting Raikkonen to finish second after the first lap

    1. I wasn’t expecting Raikonnen to finish after the first lap

  5. What a great race, goes to show racing is more than just having a fast car. #loveAzerbaijan

  6. Are they counting that as a double move by Verstappen? Any official word yet?

    Nightmare of a season for the young guy…

    1. Officially, yes. They gave both Red Bull drivers a reprimand. Max’s move was a double move, though slight, and Daniel left it too late to make his move. They’re holding both responsible.

  7. I watched the onboard a couple of times. Max didn’t really move his steer under braking. Seems to be a mistake of RIC, I’m curious what the stewards will do.

    1. Yes he did- – maybe have another look. I first thought the same but he moved twice.

      1. He didn’t move under braking.100% sure

        I expect the stewards to blame RIC

    2. VER is a tough blocker, he did change direction to block twice, he has history of doing that.
      RIC bait him right and committ for late breaking in the inside, Max move right and again left slowly while also blocking by breaking bit early, in RIC words “sore looser”.
      Must feel awkward having to explain your crash every weekend.

    3. Maybe you should watch it without your orange glasses.

  8. Lewis didn’t deserve that win but also he didn’t deserve to loose a few he has over the years (Monaco 2015 rings a bell).

    So devastated for Bottas – so terrible for him, that was awful. I would question if FIA aren’t to blame for not clearing the track correctly (If he has a win bonus he may have a claim to make)

    Red Bull- WOW!! At first I though 50/50 but after the other looks Max needs to keep that blame. You cant weave around the track like Max did- Charlie needs to come down hard on him. Schumi used to do this but it was ruled out for this reason. Dan faster all day and Max defended hard until that point.

    Dan was very obviously faster all day and both these guys too strong to submit – Horner should have said to Max to let go. Like multi 21 shows how Horner operates. He doesn’t …..

    If Dan was looking to go silver or red its now time- Horner not saying to Max that Dan is faster and let him through proves this.

    Looking forward to Max fans jumping on this ………… you are only as good as your last 3 races !!

    1. after the other looks Max needs to keep that blame. You cant weave around the track like Max did

      @garns – is there a better angle available, or even an overhead view? The replays during the race just showed a trackside view and onboard views, it would be good to see something with more perspective to it.

      1. @phylyp – there may be but I haven’t seen it yet. Have you seen any other views?

        1. Nope – not seen any other views, @garns
          I’m checking YouTube to see if someone uploaded a clip, but nothing new yet.

          1. Ricciardo was fully committed to his move…
            There wasn’t space on the inside line
            If max did this move hè was fully blamed
            And yes i’m from Holland but i’m watching F1 for more then 30 years.
            So dont say that i’m only worship verstappen I dont

          2. @phylyp
            Its hard as anyone will always defend their driver but I make sure to look at the facts before (have lashed out before lol).

            Either way the result is the same – zero points. Wont make Force India a bit closer but maybe not being no. 2 again. Dan will leave now, but I thought he was anyway.

            Great race hey!

          3. Watch the highlights of race posted, Verstappen starts weaving as soon as he got out of turn 16. even during the race onboard video shown from Rics car starting from turn 16 it was clear Verstappen was moving dangerously across the track trying to break the “tow”. Last year after Aragon GP(moto3) Mir was penalised for dangerously weaving on straight.

    2. Califormula1fan
      30th April 2018, 2:03

      Nobody deserves to win or lose other than the winners or losers. Racing, like life, is part preparation, part skill, part luck.

      Hamilton had the right combination today. In Australia this year it was Vettel.

      Ham, Vet, Ric have the skills, Ferr and Merc have the preparation: more often than not, Ric rises and falls on luck.

      Verstappen will gain the skills: I see him at Merc replacing Bot, with Lec replacing Rai at Ferr. Throw in Oco, Gas, and maybe Van and the future of F1 looks exciting indeed.

  9. actually 4- I forgot his spin in Melbourne

  10. Dirty Max ruined his race and the race of another dirver again. It is time for his team principal or the FIA to do something about it. This driver is unsportsmanlike.

Comments are closed.